State track qualifiers from the San Luis Valley include 34 participants


VALLEY — State track qualifiers from the San Luis Valley include 20 relays and 34 individuals:

Class 1A—Boys (4 individuals)
Dillon Palmgren—Sangre de Cristo—110 hurdles (7th; 16.82)
Tanner Freel—Sangre de Cristo—Shot Put (6th; 42’ 7”)
Regnor Vondedenroth—Creede—Discus (5th; 124’ 3”)
Casper Freedle—Creede—Discus (7th; 123’ 8”)

Class 1A—Girls (1 relay & 1 individual)
Antonito—4x100 meter relay—(9th; 53.78)
Oliva Madrid—Creede—Discus—(98’ 5”)

Class 2A—Boys (4 relays & 10 individuals)
Moises Juarez—Monte Vista—100 meter dash (13th; 11.62)
Noel Heredia—Monte Vista—200 meter dash (15th; 23.66)
Casey McDaniel—Sanford—400 meter dash—(17th; 53.02)
Casey McDaniel—Sanford—300 Hurdles—(3rd; 40.62)
Monte Vista—4x100 meter relay—(2nd; 44.81)
Monte Vista—4x200 meter relay—(3rd; 1:33.42)
Sanford—4x400 meter relay—(9th; 3:37.35)
Sargent—4x800 meter relay—(12th; 8:55.58)
Brady Lenz—Sanford—Long Jump—(5th; 21’ 3”)
Moises Juarez—Monte Vista—Long Jump—(8th; 20’ 7.5”)
Casey McDaniel—Sanford—Long Jump—(17th; 19’ 7.5”)
Jose Flores-Lauro—Monte Vista—Triple Jump—(2nd; 44’ 9”)
Casey McDaniel—Sanford—Triple Jump — (3rd; 43’7”)
Brady Lenz—Sanford—Triple Jump — (4th; 43’ 5”)
Jeff Stevenson—Del Norte—High Jump—(6th; 6’ 0.5”)
Brady Lenz—Sanford—High Jump—(7th; 6’ 0.5”)
Joseph Sierra—Center—Shot Put—(4th; 45’ 11.5”)
Sean Cook—Center—Shot Put—(6th; 45’ 5”)
Hafen Campbell—Del Norte—Shot Put—(9th; 43’ 6.5”)
Hafen Campbell—Del Norte—Discus—(134’ 10”)
Sean Cook—Center—Discus—(134’ 10”)

Class 2A—Girls (5 relays & 7 individuals)
Lacie Jones—Del Norte—400 meter dash—(9th; 1:02.00)
Camille Ruggles—Center—3,200 meter run—(17th; 12:42.59)
Destiny Patrick—Del Norte—300 Hurdles—(13th; 50.51)
Del Norte—4x100 meter relay—(11th; 52.74)
Del Norte—4x200 meter relay—(7th; 1:51.24)
Monte Vista—4x200 meter relay—(17th; 1:52.57)
Del Norte—4x400 meter relay—(3rd; 4:16.39)
Center—4x800 meter relay—(12th; 10:53.38)
Sanford—4x800 meter relay—(14th; 10:53.84)
Del Norte—800 sprint medley relay—(2nd; 1:54.37)
Malyka Medina—Center—Long Jump—(9th; 16’ 3.75”)
Lacie Jones—Del Norte—High Jump—(5th; 5’ 1”)
Devin Dallas—Del Norte—High Jump—(12th; 4’ 11”)
Maxine Slazar—Del Norte—Pole Vault—(6th; 8’ 9”)
Kiela Madrid—Del Norte—Pole Vault—(7th; 8’ 9”)

Class 3A—Boys (6 relays & 5 individuals)
Chad Jackson—Alamosa—400 meter dash—(6th; 50.41)
Oscar Martinez—Alamosa—400 meter dash—(15th; 51.37)
Oscar Martinez—Alamosa—800 meter run—(1st; 1:56.86)
Richard Sais—Alamosa—800 meter run—(18th; 2:01.76)
Isaiah DeLaCerda—Alamosa—1,600 meter run—(7th; 4:32.91)
Oscar Martinez—Alamosa—1,600 meter run—(11th; 4:33.73)
Caleb Berlinger—Alamosa—1,600 meter run—(12th; 4:33.98)
Isaiah DeLaCerda—Alamosa—3,200 meter run—(2nd; 9:31.78)
Caleb Berlinger—Alamosa—3,200 meter run—(16th; 10:06.98)
Centauri—4x100 meter relay—(15th; 44.85)
Centauri—4x200 meter relay—(15th; 1:33.19)
Alamosa—4x200 meter relay—(18th; 1:33.77)
Centauri—4x400 meter relay—(4th; 3:28.20)
Alamosa—4x400 meter relay—(8th; 3:30.59)
Alamosa—4x800 meter relay—(9th; 8:22.13)
Class 3A—Girls (4 relays & 7 individuals)
Allyssa Romero—Alamosa—400 meter dash—(14th; 1:00.70)
Lilly Lavier—Alamosa—400 meter dash—(16th; 1:00.85)
Lilly Lavier—Alamosa—800 meter run—(7th; 2:19.89)
Jessica Archuleta-Trujillo—Alamosa—100 meter hurdles—(8th; 16.12)
Mary Streeter—Alamosa—100 meter hurdles—(13th; 16.88)
Jessica Archuleta-Trujillo—Alamosa—300 meter hurdles—(15th; 49.25)
Alamosa—4x100 meter relay—(8th; 51.43)
Alamosa—4x200 meter relay—(4th; 1:47.43)
Alamosa—4x400 meter relay—(1st; 4:03.75)
Alamosa—800 sprint medley relay—(6th; 1:53.51)
Mary Streeter—Alamosa—High Jump—(16th; 5’)
Taylor Motz—Alamosa—High Jump—(17th; 5’)
Amaya Atencio—Alamosa—Shot Put—(11th; 35’ 11.5”)
Caroline Van Berkum—Centauri—Discus—(15th; 104’ 9”)


Video News
More In Sports