Winter sports All-Conference announced

Photos by Stephen Jiron Sanford senior Max Salazar, 2A Southern Peaks League Wrestler of the Year (lower weights) Martin Garcia (30) is Intermountain League All-Conference Boys Basketball Player of the Year.

2A Girls Basketball
MVP-Kendra Parra Del Norte Jr.
Coach of the Year - Gibbs Sanchez Del Norte

1st Team
Lacie Jones Del Norte Sr
Lainie Dillon Sargent Sr
Mackenzie Peterson Sanford Jr
Asia Caldon Sanford Fr
Kiela Madrid Del Norte Sr

2nd Team
Alexis Varela Center Fr
Lauren Canty Sanford Sr
Cheyenne Caldon Sanford Fr
McKinzie Tolliver Sargent So
Sophia McConnell Del Norte Sr

Honorable Mention
Alexia Aguilera Sargent Sr
Brandy Almeida Center Jr.
Isabella Philbern Center So
Sienna Truex Crested Butte Sr.
Madison Panky Crested Butte Jr.

2A Boys Basketball
MVP-Kade Glover Del Norte Senior
Coach of the year-Rhett Larson Sanford

1st Team
Jacob Peterson Sanford Senior
Thomas Faucette Sanford Junior
Devin Porres Center Junior
Eddy Gonzalez Sargent Senior
Izeah Chillson Del Norte Senior

2nd Team
Clay Canty Sanford Junior
Kaden Vance Sargent Senior
Jovoany Aguirre Crested Butte Senior
Kage Pepper Sargent Sophomore
Niclo Cisneros Del Norte Senior

Honorable Mention
Dalton Gartrell Sanford Junior
Andy Diaz Del Norte Senior
Habron DeLaCruz Center Sophomore
Thad Jackson Sanford Senior
Ethan Bacani Crested Butte Junior
Jermaine Charlie Sargent Senior
Blaine Behil Sargent Senior
Frank Torrez Sargent Senior


3A Girls Basketball
Player of the year
Devin Wilson Pagosa Springs
Coach of the year
Wes Lewis Pagosa Springs

1. Devin Wilson Pagosa Springs
2. Hailey Griego Pagosa Springs
3. Taylor Lewis Pagosa Springs
4. Teagan Stretton Pagosa Springs
5. Lilly Lavier Alamosa
6. Silvie Caton Alamosa
7. Emily Lavier Alamosa
8. Melissa Wilson Centauri
9. Brenna McDaniel Centauri
10. Paige Yarborough Cortez
11. Macy Shultz Bayfield

Honorable Mention
All Conference
1. Elsa Lindner Pagosa Springs
2. Alma Martinez Alamosa
3. Courtney Hamilton Centauri
4. Demery Plew Cortez
5. Timbrey Florian Bayfield
6. Haley Bernall Monte Vista

3A Boys Basketball
Players of the year
Martin Garcia Centauri
Keyon Pryor Bayfield

Coach of the year
Jeff Brown Centauri

1. Martin Garcia Centauri
2. Noah Sowards Centauri
3. Baron Holman Centauri
4. Keyon Prior Bayfield
5. Hayden Farmer Bayfield
6. Turner Kennedy Bayfield
7. Cordell Baer Cortez
8. Teagan Whiteskunk Cortez
9. Brenden Crowther Alamosa
10. Chad Jackson Alamosa
11. Mason Snarr Pagosa Springs
12. David Mascarenas Monte Vista

Honorable Mention
1. Alec Holman Centauri
2. Owen Richardson Centauri
3. Ethan Morris Bayfield
4. Titus Jackson Cortez
5. Ian Jackson Alamosa
6. Mitch Lewis Pagosa Springs
7. Darrius Garcia Monte Vista


2A Wrestling
2019 Wrestlers of the Year
Lower Weights- Max Salazar

Upper Weights- Mario Chavez
Coach of the year- Luis Corona Sierra Grande

South Peaks League Wrestling 1st Team All-Conference
Malachi Gallegos 9 Del Norte
Max Salazar 12 Sanford
Fabian Chavez 9 Center
Ethan Gearhart 12 Sargent
Richard Atencio 10 Sierra Grande
Isiah Wellman 12 Mountain Valley
Gavyn Smith 12 Sanford
Alejandro Velasquez 11 Sierra Grande
Keegan Medina 12 Del Norte
Brady Kuhns 11 Sanford
Mario Chavez 11 Center
Isabella Durgan 9 Sierra Grande
Max Mondragon 12 Sierra Grande
SPL – Honorable Mention
Ty Crowther 9 Sanford
Bryton Burkhart 10 Sargent
Tristan Medina 11 Del Norte
Isaias Minchaca 11 Sierra Grande
Bobbie Maes 11 Sierra Grande
Natalie Benavides 12 Del Norte
Noah Vilapando 11 Sierra Grande
3A Wrestling
Wrestlers of Year
Elijah De La Cerda (Alamosa)
 Joe Chavez (Alamosa)

Coach of Year
Shad Belmire (Montezuma- Cortez)

1st Team
Davion Chavez
Daniel Westbrook
 Zach Martin
Matthew Broughton
Tyler Vigil
Cameron Lucero
Elijah De La Cerda
 Bennie Chacon
Swayde Noyes
Ian Reinhardt
Joe Chavez
Caleb Janowsky
Colton Liddell
Tyler Kennison
Kolten Hillis
Logan Thompson

Honorable Mention
Kason Smith
John Foutz
Zach Sandoval
Kael Buffington
Erik Wyman
Hunter Smith Connor Aragon

1A All Conference
honors still to come


Video News
More In Sports